- android.gs
- Compare
- 8T+ 5G vs iQOO 8 Pro
OnePlus 8T+ 5G vs Vivo iQOO 8 Pro
What 8T+ 5G does better (5) and where iQOO 8 Pro wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.8Display8.7
8.3Camera9.0
5.2Battery7.7
8.9Features7.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
8T+ 5GiQOO 8 Pro
| 8T+ 5G | iQOO 8 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.7 mm | 165 mm | −4.3 mm |
| Width | 74.1 mm | 75.2 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 9.2 mm | −0.8 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 8T+ 5G better than iQOO 8 Pro?
- Stereo speakersYes · iQOO 8 Pro: No
- USB version3.1 vs 2+55%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- Thickness8.4 mm vs 9.2 mm+10%
- Main camera aperturef/1.7 vs f/1.8+6%
Why is iQOO 8 Pro better than 8T+ 5G?
- Wired charging65 W vs 120 W+85%
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Telephoto cameraNo · 8T+ 5G: Yes
- Wireless chargingNo · 8T+ 5G: Yes
- Main camera48 MP vs 50 MP+4%
- Pixel density402 ppi vs 518 ppi+29%
- Charged in 30 min77% vs 167%2.2×
- Max video4K vs 8K
- Dual SIMNo · 8T+ 5G: Yes
- CPU frequency2.84 GHz vs 2.99 GHz+5%
- Screen size6.6″ vs 6.8″+4%
- Rear cameras2 vs 3+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | — | 205 g |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 9.2 mm |
| Height | 160.7 mm | 165 mm |
| Width | 74.1 mm | 75.2 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Glass | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | — |
| Colours | Aquamarine Green, Lunar Silver | White (BMW M branding), Black, Pilot Edition |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | Fluid AMOLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,440 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 3,200 px |
| Pixel density | 402 ppi | 518 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 1,500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 87% | 89.4% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8250 Snapdragon 865 5G | Qualcomm SM8350 Snapdragon 888+ 5G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.84 GHz | 2.99 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 650 | Adreno 660 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.0" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 2.5× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,500 mAh | 4,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 65 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 77% | 167% |
| Wireless charging | No | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | — | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer (market dependant) | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | OxygenOS 11 | OriginOS 1.0 |









