- android.gs
- Compare
- 12R vs Galaxy S24+
OnePlus 12R vs Samsung Galaxy S24+
What 12R does better (9) and where Galaxy S24+ wins (19) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.1Display8.7
8.3Performance8.0
8.6Camera9.2
8.2Battery5.0
7.8Features9.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
12RGalaxy S24+
| 12R | Galaxy S24+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.3 mm | 158.5 mm | +4.8 mm |
| Width | 75.3 mm | 75.9 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 7.7 mm | +1.1 mm |
| Weight | 207 g | 196 g | +11 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 12R better than Galaxy S24+?
- Wired charging100 W vs 45 W2.2×
- AnTuTu score1,518,552 vs 1,290,977+18%
- Battery capacity5,500 mAh vs 4,900 mAh+12%
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Peak brightness4,500 nits vs 2,600 nits+73%
- Active use (test)14.5 h vs 12.5 h+16%
- Charged in 30 min115% vs 65%+77%
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 12 MP+33%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
Why is Galaxy S24+ better than 12R?
- Major OS updates promised3 vs 72.3×
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx82×
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Telephoto cameraNo · 12R: Yes
- Wireless chargingNo · 12R: Yes
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)5,245 vs 5,987+14%
- Measured brightness1,181 nits vs 1,452 nits+23%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Max video4K vs 8K
- 4K selfie videoNo · 12R: Yes
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme3,732 vs 4,365+17%
- Pixel density450 ppi vs 513 ppi+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 207 g | 196 g |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 7.7 mm |
| Height | 163.3 mm | 158.5 mm |
| Width | 75.3 mm | 75.9 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP64 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Iron Gray, Cool Blue, Electric Violet, Sunset Dune | Onyx Black, Marble Grey, Cobalt Violet, Amber Yellow, Jade Green, Sandstone Orange, Sapphire Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | LTPO4 AMOLED | Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,264 px | 1,440 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,780 px | 3,120 px |
| Pixel density | 450 ppi | 513 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 4,500 nits | 2,600 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,181 nits | 1,452 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.9% | 91.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8550-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 | Qualcomm SM8650-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 - USA/Canada/China |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.2 GHz | 3.39 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 740 | Adreno 750 - USA/Canada/China Xclipse 940 - International |
| AnTuTu score | 1,518,552 | 1,290,977 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 5,245 | 5,987 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 3,732 | 4,365 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 3× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,500 mAh | 4,900 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | 14.5 h | 12.5 h |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 115% | 65% |
| Wireless charging | No | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | — | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | — | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -25.8 LUFS | -25 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | 1.19 W/kg | 0.74 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | OxygenOS 15 | One UI 9 |
| Major OS updates promised | 3 | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | A | — |









