- android.gs
- Compare
- 12 vs X90s
OnePlus 12 vs Vivo X90s
What 12 does better (14) and where X90s wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
12X90s
| 12 | X90s | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.3 mm | 164.1 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Width | 75.8 mm | 74.4 mm | +1.4 mm |
| Thickness | 9.2 mm | 8.5 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Weight | 220 g | 204 g | +16 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 12 better than X90s?
- RAM24 GB vs 12 GB2×
- Peak brightness4,500 nits vs 1,300 nits3.5×
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Wireless chargingYes · X90s: No
- Battery capacity5,400 mAh vs 4,810 mAh+12%
- Optical zoom3× vs 2×+50%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx4+25%
- Max video8K vs 4K
- 4K selfie videoYes · X90s: No
- eSIMYes · X90s: No
- Pixel density510 ppi vs 453 ppi+13%
- USB version3.2 vs 2+60%
Why is X90s better than 12?
- Wired charging100 W vs 120 W+20%
- Weight220 g vs 204 g+8%
- Charged in 30 min115% vs 188%+63%
- Thickness9.2 mm vs 8.5 mm+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 220 g | 204 g |
| Thickness | 9.2 mm | 8.5 mm |
| Height | 164.3 mm | 164.1 mm |
| Width | 75.8 mm | 74.4 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP64 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 | — |
| Colours | Flowy Emerald, Silky Black, Silver (Glacial White) | Black, White, Red, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | LTPO AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,440 px | 1,260 px |
| Resolution (height) | 3,168 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 510 ppi | 453 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 4,500 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,155 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.8% | 90.9% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 | Mediatek Dimensity 9200+ |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.3 GHz | 3.35 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 750 | Immortalis-G715 MC11 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,821,801 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 5,124 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 4,646 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 24 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.0 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.43" | 1/1.49" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3× | 2× |
| Max video | 8K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,400 mAh | 4,810 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Active use (test) | 14.2 h | — |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 115% | 188% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -26.3 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 1.18 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | OxygenOS 16 (International) | OriginOS 3 |
| Major OS updates promised | 4 | — |









