- android.gs
- Compare
- Phone Pro vs P80 Ultra
Nothing Phone Pro vs TCL P80 Ultra
What Phone Pro does better (7) and where P80 Ultra wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Phone ProP80 Ultra
| Phone Pro | P80 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.6 mm | 163.3 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Width | 76.6 mm | 77.7 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 8.3 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Weight | 210 g | 197 g | +13 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Phone Pro better than P80 Ultra?
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Peak brightness5,000 nits vs 3,200 nits+56%
- Wired charging50 W vs 45 W+11%
- Optical zoom3.5× vs 3×+17%
- CPU frequency2.8 GHz vs 2.6 GHz+8%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 4+50%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 8.3 mm+5%
Why is P80 Ultra better than Phone Pro?
- Battery capacity5,080 mAh vs 5,800 mAh+14%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx8+60%
- Weight210 g vs 197 g+7%
- Resolution (width)1,224 px vs 1,280 px+5%
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.8+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 210 g | 197 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 8.3 mm |
| Height | 163.6 mm | 163.3 mm |
| Width | 76.6 mm | 77.7 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Gorilla Glass 7i | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | — | Sunlit Gold, Burgundy, Midnight Blue |
| Stylus | — | Yes |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,224 px | 1,280 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,720 px | 2,772 px |
| Pixel density | 441 ppi | 447 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 5,000 nits | 3,200 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | — | 90.3% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Elite |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | — | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.8 GHz | 2.6 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 722 | Mali-G615 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,099,769 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 3,180 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | — | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | — | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | — | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | — | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3.5× | 3× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | — | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,080 mAh | 5,800 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 50 W | 45 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Yes |
| Sensors | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, light, compass, fingerprint | Fingerprint, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Nothing OS 4.1 | TCL UI 9.1 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |







