- android.gs
- Compare
- ThinkPhone 25 vs Galaxy S24 FE
Motorola ThinkPhone 25 vs Samsung Galaxy S24 FE
What ThinkPhone 25 does better (13) and where Galaxy S24 FE wins (13) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.3Display8.1
6.5Performance7.8
9.3Camera9.3
6.2Battery3.8
9.6Features9.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
ThinkPhone 25Galaxy S24 FE
| ThinkPhone 25 | Galaxy S24 FE | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 154.1 mm | 162 mm | −7.9 mm |
| Width | 71.2 mm | 77.3 mm | −6.1 mm |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 8 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Weight | 171 g | 213 g | −42 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ThinkPhone 25 better than Galaxy S24 FE?
- Wired charging68 W vs 25 W2.7×
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 1,900 nits+58%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 10 MP3.2×
- Charged in 30 min136% vs 50%2.7×
- Weight171 g vs 213 g+25%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Energy classA vs B
- Repairability classB vs C
- Pixel density462 ppi vs 385 ppi+20%
- Endurance per cycle51 h vs 42 h+21%
- Resolution (width)1,220 px vs 1,080 px+13%
Why is Galaxy S24 FE better than ThinkPhone 25?
- AnTuTu score755,213 vs 1,548,8962.1×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,087 vs 6,2992×
- Battery capacity4,310 mAh vs 4,700 mAh+9%
- Major OS updates promised5 vs 7+40%
- Measured brightness1,104 nits vs 1,372 nits+24%
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 3.1 GHz+24%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 120 fps2×
- Drop resistance classB vs A
- Screen size6.4″ vs 6.7″+5%
- Battery charge cycles1,200 vs 2,000+67%
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 171 g | 213 g |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 154.1 mm | 162 mm |
| Width | 71.2 mm | 77.3 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+ |
| Colours | Carbon Black | Blue, Graphite, Gray, Mint, Yellow |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.4″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | P-OLED | Dynamic AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,220 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,670 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 462 ppi | 385 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 1,900 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,104 nits | 1,372 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.9% | 88% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7300 | Exynos 2400e |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Exynos |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 10 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 3.1 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G615 MC2 | Xclipse 940 |
| AnTuTu score | 755,213 | 1,548,896 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,087 | 6,299 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 3,889 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.5" | 1/1.57" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3× | 3× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 120 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 10 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,310 mAh | 4,700 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | — | 11.8 h |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 136% | 50% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -24.6 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.86 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Hello UI | One UI 9 |
| Major OS updates promised | 5 | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | A | B |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,200 | 2,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 51 h | 42 h |
| Repairability class | B | C |
| Drop resistance class | B | A |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy S24vsMotorola ThinkPhone 258.78.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 FEvsSamsung Galaxy S24 FE8.98.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy S24 FEvsInfinix GT 20 Pro8.88.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy S24 FEvsSamsung Galaxy S23 FE8.88.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy S24 FEvsMotorola Edge 508.88.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy S24 FEvsXiaomi Redmi Turbo 38.89.0
