- android.gs
- Compare
- Razr 5G vs Galaxy Z Flip 3
Motorola Razr 5G vs Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 3
What Razr 5G does better (5) and where Galaxy Z Flip 3 wins (16) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.0Display6.4
3.6Camera3.5
2.5Battery2.9
4.0Features7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Razr 5GGalaxy Z Flip 3
| Razr 5G | Galaxy Z Flip 3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 169.2 mm | 166 mm | +3.2 mm |
| Width | 72.6 mm | 72.2 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 6.9 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 192 g | 183 g | +9 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Razr 5G better than Galaxy Z Flip 3?
- Main camera48 MP vs 12 MP4×
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Selfie camera20 MP vs 10 MP2×
- Main camera aperturef/1.7 vs f/1.8+6%
Why is Galaxy Z Flip 3 better than Razr 5G?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- Wired charging15 W vs 25 W+67%
- Wireless chargingNo · Razr 5G: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · Razr 5G: Yes
- Battery capacity2,800 mAh vs 3,300 mAh+18%
- Screen-to-body ratio70.7% vs 162.7%2.3×
- Rear cameras1 vs 22×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Razr 5G: Yes
- 4K selfie videoNo · Razr 5G: Yes
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.8 GHz+17%
- Pixel density373 ppi vs 425 ppi+14%
- Screen size6.2″ vs 6.7″+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 192 g | 183 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 6.9 mm |
| Height | 169.2 mm | 166 mm |
| Width | 72.6 mm | 72.2 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | — | IPX8 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Gorilla Glass Victus |
| Colours | Polished Graphite, Blush Gold, Liquid Mercury | Cream, Phantom Black, Lavender, Green, Pink, White, Grey |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.2″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | Foldable P-OLED | Dynamic Amoled 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 876 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,142 px | 2,640 px |
| Pixel density | 373 ppi | 425 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 70.7% | 162.7% |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7250 Snapdragon 765G 5G | Qualcomm Snapdragon 888 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.8 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 620 | Adreno 660 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 12 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.0" | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 20 MP | 10 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 2,800 mAh | 3,300 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 15 W | 25 W |
| Wireless charging | No | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | — | 11 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Rear | Side |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, light, compass, barometer, hall, fingerprint |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 3.1 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold3 5GvsMotorola Razr 5G5.54.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy Z FlipvsMotorola Razr 5G4.44.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5GvsMotorola Razr 5G4.74.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold3 5GvsSamsung Galaxy Z Flip 35.55.1
vs
OPPO Find N2 FlipvsSamsung Galaxy Z Flip 35.05.1
vs
Asus Zenfone 8 FlipvsSamsung Galaxy Z Flip 35.35.1
