- android.gs
- Compare
- Moto G62 (India) vs 30+
Motorola Moto G62 (India) vs TCL 30+
What Moto G62 (India) does better (11) and where 30+ wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.4Display6.5
6.6Camera5.2
4.0Battery5.8
6.2Features4.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Moto G62 (India)30+
| Moto G62 (India) | 30+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.8 mm | 164.5 mm | −2.7 mm |
| Width | 74 mm | 75.2 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 7.7 mm | +0.9 mm |
| Weight | 184 g | 184 g | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Moto G62 (India) better than 30+?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- RAM8 GB vs 4 GB2×
- 5GYes · 30+: No
- Stereo speakersYes · 30+: No
- Process6 nm vs 12 nm2×
- Rear cameras2 vs 12×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · 30+: No
- Pixel density405 ppi vs 393 ppi+3%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 4+25%
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 13 MP+23%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.9+6%
Why is 30+ better than Moto G62 (India)?
- OLED panelNo · Moto G62 (India): Yes
- NFCNo · Moto G62 (India): Yes
- Wired charging15 W vs 18 W+20%
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2.3 GHz+5%
- Screen size6.5″ vs 6.7″+3%
- Thickness8.6 mm vs 7.7 mm+12%
- Screen-to-body ratio85.2% vs 87.6%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 184 g | 184 g |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 7.7 mm |
| Height | 161.8 mm | 164.5 mm |
| Width | 74 mm | 75.2 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Midnight Gray, Frosted Blue | Tech Black, Muse Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.5″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 405 ppi | 393 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 900 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.2% | 87.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G | Mediatek MT6765V/CB Helio G37 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.3 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 619 | PowerVR GE8320 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.76" | 1/2.76" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,010 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 15 W | 18 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 1.05 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |



