- android.gs
- Compare
- Moto G Power 5G vs Galaxy A14 5G
Motorola Moto G Power 5G vs Samsung Galaxy A14 5G
What Moto G Power 5G does better (10) and where Galaxy A14 5G wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.6Display5.6
4.4Performance3.4
5.5Camera5.2
4.0Battery4.0
6.2Features7.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Moto G Power 5GGalaxy A14 5G
| Moto G Power 5G | Galaxy A14 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.1 mm | 167.7 mm | −4.6 mm |
| Width | 74.8 mm | 78 mm | −3.2 mm |
| Thickness | 8.5 mm | 9.1 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 185 g | 202 g | −17 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Moto G Power 5G better than Galaxy A14 5G?
- AnTuTu score587,946 vs 307,886+91%
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Stereo speakersYes · Galaxy A14 5G: No
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 90 Hz+33%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)2,231 vs 1,727+29%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Weight185 g vs 202 g+9%
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 13 MP+23%
- Thickness8.5 mm vs 9.1 mm+7%
- Screen-to-body ratio83.6% vs 80.2%+4%
Why is Galaxy A14 5G better than Moto G Power 5G?
- NFCNo · Moto G Power 5G: Yes
- RAM6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Dual SIMNo · Moto G Power 5G: Yes
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+9%
- Process6 nm vs 5 nm+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 185 g | 202 g |
| Thickness | 8.5 mm | 9.1 mm |
| Height | 163.1 mm | 167.7 mm |
| Width | 74.8 mm | 78 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Dark Blue | Black, Light Green, Dark Red, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.5″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | PLS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,408 px |
| Pixel density | 405 ppi | 400 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | — | 519 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 83.6% | 80.2% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 930 | Exynos 1330 - SM-A146B |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | IMG BXM-8-256 | Mali-G68 MP2 - SM-A146B Mali-G57 MC2 - SM-A146P |
| AnTuTu score | 587,946 | 307,886 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,231 | 1,727 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.76" | 1/2.76" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 15 W | 15 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 25% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -26.8 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer (USA only) |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.56 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | My UX | One UI Core 7 |









