- android.gs
- Compare
- Edge S vs Galaxy M22
Motorola Edge S vs Samsung Galaxy M22
What Edge S does better (15) and where Galaxy M22 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.6Display5.8
7.8Camera7.4
5.0Battery5.3
5.8Features5.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Edge SGalaxy M22
| Edge S | Galaxy M22 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 168.4 mm | 159.9 mm | +8.5 mm |
| Width | 74 mm | 74 mm | = |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 8.4 mm | +1.3 mm |
| Weight | 215 g | 186 g | +29 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Edge S better than Galaxy M22?
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- 5GYes · Galaxy M22: No
- RAM8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- Main camera64 MP vs 48 MP+33%
- CPU frequency3.2 GHz vs 2 GHz+60%
- Pixel density409 ppi vs 274 ppi+49%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Process7 nm vs 12 nm+71%
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.4″+5%
- USB version3.1 vs 2+55%
- Resolution (width)1,080 px vs 720 px+50%
Why is Galaxy M22 better than Edge S?
- OLED panelNo · Edge S: Yes
- Optical stabilisationNo · Edge S: Yes
- Wired charging20 W vs 25 W+25%
- Weight215 g vs 186 g+16%
- Peak brightness560 nits vs 600 nits+7%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 8.4 mm+15%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 215 g | 186 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 8.4 mm |
| Height | 168.4 mm | 159.9 mm |
| Width | 74 mm | 74 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | — |
| Colours | Blue, Silver | Black, White, Light Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.4″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,520 px | 1,600 px |
| Pixel density | 409 ppi | 274 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 560 nits | 600 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.1% | 83.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8250-AC Snapdragon 870 5G | Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 7 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.2 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 650 | Mali-G52 MC2 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 48 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/2 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.0" | — |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 20 W | 25 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), unspecified sensors |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.62 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI Core 5.1 |









