- android.gs
- Compare
- Edge 70 Pro+ vs Pova 8 Pro
Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ vs Tecno Pova 8 Pro
What Edge 70 Pro+ does better (16) and where Pova 8 Pro wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.7Display9.6
8.7Performance7.1
9.6Camera8.0
9.2Battery8.4
8.4Features8.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Edge 70 Pro+Pova 8 Pro
| Edge 70 Pro+ | Pova 8 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.7 mm | 162.5 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Width | 75.6 mm | 77.3 mm | −1.7 mm |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 7.4 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 190 g | 189 g | +1 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Edge 70 Pro+ better than Pova 8 Pro?
- AnTuTu score2,366,913 vs 994,6462.4×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)6,900 vs 3,2002.2×
- Wired charging90 W vs 45 W2×
- Telephoto cameraYes · Pova 8 Pro: No
- Wireless chargingYes · Pova 8 Pro: No
- 4K video frame rate120 fps vs 30 fps4×
- Selfie camera50 MP vs 13 MP3.8×
- CPU frequency3.4 GHz vs 2.6 GHz+31%
- 4K selfie videoYes · Pova 8 Pro: No
- Peak brightness5,200 nits vs 4,500 nits+16%
- Pixel density450 ppi vs 429 ppi+5%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
Why is Pova 8 Pro better than Edge 70 Pro+?
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Memory card slotNo · Edge 70 Pro+: Yes
- Wireless charging power15 W vs 30 W2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 190 g | 189 g |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 162.7 mm | 162.5 mm |
| Width | 75.6 mm | 77.3 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Eco leather | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Pantone: Stormy Sea (Green), Zinfandel (Red), Chicory Coffee (Wood) | Arc White, Graphite Black, Tundra Green, Tonino Lamborghini Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,272 px | 1,208 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,772 px | 2,644 px |
| Pixel density | 450 ppi | 429 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 5,200 nits | 4,500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 91.4% | 89.2% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme | Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.4 GHz | 2.6 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G720 MC8 | Mali-G615 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 2,366,913 | 994,646 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 6,900 | 3,200 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 3.5× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 120 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,500 mAh | 6,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 90 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 56% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | 30 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | HIOS 16 |
| Major OS updates promised | 3 | — |









