- android.gs
- Compare
- Edge 70 Fusion vs Camon 50 Pro
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs Tecno Camon 50 Pro
What Edge 70 Fusion does better (10) and where Camon 50 Pro wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.7Display9.7
8.3Camera9.1
8.3Battery8.5
8.8Features7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Edge 70 FusionCamon 50 Pro
| Edge 70 Fusion | Camon 50 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.8 mm | 162.4 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Width | 75.6 mm | 77 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 7.8 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 177 g | 175 g | +2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Edge 70 Fusion better than Camon 50 Pro?
- Wired charging68 W vs 45 W+51%
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- 4K selfie videoYes · Camon 50 Pro: No
- eSIMYes · Camon 50 Pro: No
- Pixel density450 ppi vs 429 ppi+5%
- CPU frequency2.7 GHz vs 2.6 GHz+4%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 4+62%
- Bluetooth6 vs 5.3+13%
- Thickness7.2 mm vs 7.8 mm+8%
- Resolution (width)1,272 px vs 1,208 px+5%
Why is Camon 50 Pro better than Edge 70 Fusion?
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 6,500 mAh+25%
- Telephoto cameraNo · Edge 70 Fusion: Yes
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Memory card slotNo · Edge 70 Fusion: Yes
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 50 MP+56%
- Rear cameras2 vs 3+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 177 g | 175 g |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 7.8 mm |
| Height | 162.8 mm | 162.4 mm |
| Width | 75.6 mm | 77 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Pantone: Orient Blue, Sporting Green, Blue Surf, Country Air, Silhouette | Moonshadow Black, Cypress Green, Nebula Titanium, Misty Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,272 px | 1,208 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,772 px | 2,644 px |
| Pixel density | 450 ppi | 429 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 5,200 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 91.3% | 89.6% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 - International | Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.7 GHz | 2.6 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 810 | Mali-G615 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,059,715 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 3,199 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 3× |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 6,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | — |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 45 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | HIOS 16 |
| Major OS updates promised | 3 | 3 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | A | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 73 h | — |
| Repairability class | B | — |
| Drop resistance class | A | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Motorola Edge 70 FusionvsMotorola Edge 60 Fusion9.28.8
vs
Motorola Edge 70 FusionvsMotorola Edge 50 Fusion9.28.2
vs
Motorola Edge 70 FusionvsVivo V709.29.3
vs
Motorola Edge 70 FusionvsNothing Phone (4a) Pro9.29.2
vs
Motorola Edge 70 FusionvsTecno Camon 50 Ultra9.29.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy S26vsTecno Camon 50 Pro9.19.1
