- android.gs
- Compare
- Edge 40 Neo vs V29 Pro
Motorola Edge 40 Neo vs Vivo V29 Pro
What Edge 40 Neo does better (12) and where V29 Pro wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.4Display9.2
5.1Performance6.8
8.3Camera8.4
4.8Battery4.8
8.4Features4.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Edge 40 NeoV29 Pro
| Edge 40 Neo | V29 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 159.6 mm | 164.2 mm | −4.6 mm |
| Width | 72 mm | 74.4 mm | −2.4 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.5 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 170 g | 188 g | −18 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Edge 40 Neo better than V29 Pro?
- NFCYes · V29 Pro: No
- Stereo speakersYes · V29 Pro: No
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 4,600 mAh+9%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- 4K selfie videoYes · V29 Pro: No
- eSIMYes · V29 Pro: No
- Weight170 g vs 188 g+11%
- Measured brightness1,073 nits vs 1,029 nits+4%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 5+30%
- Loudspeaker loudness-23.8 LUFS vs -30 LUFS+-21%
- Charged in 30 min100% vs 83%+20%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.9+6%
Why is V29 Pro better than Edge 40 Neo?
- AnTuTu score511,077 vs 682,257+33%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)2,563 vs 3,999+56%
- Telephoto cameraNo · Edge 40 Neo: Yes
- Wired charging68 W vs 80 W+18%
- Active use (test)10.5 h vs 12.1 h+15%
- Major OS updates promised2 vs 3+50%
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 3.1 GHz+24%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Pixel density402 ppi vs 453 ppi+13%
- Screen size6.6″ vs 6.8″+4%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 50 MP+56%
- Process6 nm vs 4 nm+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 170 g | 188 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.5 mm |
| Height | 159.6 mm | 164.2 mm |
| Width | 72 mm | 74.4 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 | — |
| Colours | Black, Soothing Sea, Caneel Bay, Peach Fuzz | Himalayan Blue, Space Black, Pink |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | P-OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,260 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 402 ppi | 453 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,300 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,073 nits | 1,029 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.1% | 90.8% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7030 | Mediatek Dimensity 8200 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 3.1 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G610 MC3 | Mali-G610 MC6 |
| AnTuTu score | 511,077 | 682,257 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,563 | 3,999 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.55" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 4,600 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | 10.5 h | 12.1 h |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 80 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 100% | 83% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -23.8 LUFS | -30 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 1.17 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | My UX | Funtouch 13 |
| Major OS updates promised | 2 | 3 |









