- android.gs
- Compare
- Edge 20 Pro vs Civi
Motorola Edge 20 Pro vs Xiaomi Civi
What Edge 20 Pro does better (10) and where Civi wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.5Display7.5
9.5Camera7.5
3.8Battery5.1
5.8Features8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Edge 20 ProCivi
| Edge 20 Pro | Civi | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163 mm | 158.3 mm | +4.7 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 71.5 mm | +4.5 mm |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 7 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 190 g | 166 g | +24 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Edge 20 Pro better than Civi?
- Main camera108 MP vs 64 MP+69%
- Telephoto cameraYes · Civi: No
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- CPU frequency3.2 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+33%
- Max video8K vs 4K
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 30 fps2×
- 4K selfie videoYes · Civi: No
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.6″+2%
- USB version3.1 vs 2+55%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
Why is Civi better than Edge 20 Pro?
- Wired charging30 W vs 55 W+83%
- Stereo speakersNo · Edge 20 Pro: Yes
- Weight190 g vs 166 g+14%
- Pixel density385 ppi vs 402 ppi+4%
- Process7 nm vs 6 nm+17%
- Thickness8 mm vs 7 mm+14%
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.8+6%
- Screen-to-body ratio89% vs 91.5%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 190 g | 166 g |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 7 mm |
| Height | 163 mm | 158.3 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 71.5 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Midnight Blue, Blue Vegan Leather, Iridescent Cloud | Black, Blue, Pink |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | OLED | OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 385 ppi | 402 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 950 nits |
| Measured brightness | 673 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89% | 91.5% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8250-AC Snapdragon 870 5G | Qualcomm SM7325 Snapdragon 778G 5G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.2 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 650 | Adreno 642L |
| AnTuTu score | 711,090 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,140 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 108 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.52" | 1/1.97" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 5× | — |
| Max video | 8K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,500 mAh | 4,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 55 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 67% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -29.2 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | MIUI 12.5 |








