- android.gs
- Compare
- Edge 20 Fusion vs Galaxy F42 5G
Motorola Edge 20 Fusion vs Samsung Galaxy F42 5G
What Edge 20 Fusion does better (9) and where Galaxy F42 5G wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.3Display5.6
7.6Camera6.7
5.5Battery4.0
5.6Features5.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Edge 20 FusionGalaxy F42 5G
| Edge 20 Fusion | Galaxy F42 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 166 mm | 167.2 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 76.4 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 9 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Weight | 185 g | 203 g | −18 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Edge 20 Fusion better than Galaxy F42 5G?
- Wired charging30 W vs 15 W2×
- Main camera108 MP vs 64 MP+69%
- OLED panelYes · Galaxy F42 5G: No
- NFCYes · Galaxy F42 5G: No
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 8 MP4×
- Weight185 g vs 203 g+10%
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+9%
- Thickness8.3 mm vs 9 mm+8%
- Screen-to-body ratio85.9% vs 82.1%+5%
Why is Galaxy F42 5G better than Edge 20 Fusion?
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.8+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 185 g | 203 g |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 9 mm |
| Height | 166 mm | 167.2 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 76.4 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | — |
| Colours | Electric Graphite, Cyber Teal | Matte Aqua, Matte Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | OLED | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,408 px |
| Pixel density | 393 ppi | 400 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.9% | 82.1% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 800U | Mediatek Dimensity 700 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 7 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC3 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 108 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.52" | — |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | — |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 15 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.94 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI core 5 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy A72vsMotorola Edge 20 Fusion7.47.3
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 10 Pro MaxvsMotorola Edge 20 Fusion7.37.3
vs
Motorola Edge 30 FusionvsMotorola Edge 20 Fusion8.27.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy M62vsMotorola Edge 20 Fusion7.27.3
vs
Motorola Edge 20 FusionvsVivo iQOO Z57.37.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy F42 5GvsInfinix Note 11 Pro6.25.9
