- android.gs
- Compare
- 20 Pro vs X90s
Meizu 20 Pro vs Vivo X90s
What 20 Pro does better (7) and where X90s wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
20 ProX90s
| 20 Pro | X90s | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.2 mm | 164.1 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Width | 76.4 mm | 74.4 mm | +2 mm |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 8.5 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Weight | 209 g | 204 g | +6 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 20 Pro better than X90s?
- Wireless chargingYes · X90s: No
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 4,810 mAh+4%
- Peak brightness1,800 nits vs 1,300 nits+38%
- Max video8K vs 4K
- Pixel density515 ppi vs 453 ppi+14%
- Resolution (width)1,440 px vs 1,260 px+14%
- Thickness7.8 mm vs 8.5 mm+9%
Why is X90s better than 20 Pro?
- Wired charging80 W vs 120 W+50%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- CPU frequency3.2 GHz vs 3.35 GHz+5%
- Weight209 g vs 204 g+3%
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.8+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 209 g | 204 g |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 8.5 mm |
| Height | 164.2 mm | 164.1 mm |
| Width | 76.4 mm | 74.4 mm |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP64 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Colours | Gray, Gold, Silver | Black, White, Red, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,440 px | 1,260 px |
| Resolution (height) | 3,200 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 515 ppi | 453 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,800 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.3% | 90.9% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8550-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 | Mediatek Dimensity 9200+ |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.2 GHz | 3.35 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 740 | Immortalis-G715 MC11 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.0 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.49" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 2× | 2× |
| Max video | 8K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 4,810 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 188% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Flyme 10 | OriginOS 3 |






