- android.gs
- Compare
- Legion Y70 vs Redmi K50
Lenovo Legion Y70 vs Xiaomi Redmi K50
What Legion Y70 does better (8) and where Redmi K50 wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.1Display8.3
8.9Camera8.0
8.1Battery8.4
8.7Features6.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Legion Y70Redmi K50
| Legion Y70 | Redmi K50 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.6 mm | 163.1 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Width | 77 mm | 76.2 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 8.5 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 209 g | 201 g | +8 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Legion Y70 better than Redmi K50?
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Main camera50 MP vs 48 MP+4%
- Max video8K vs 4K
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 30 fps2×
- CPU frequency3.19 GHz vs 2.85 GHz+12%
- Process4 nm vs 5 nm+25%
- Thickness8 mm vs 8.5 mm+6%
Why is Redmi K50 better than Legion Y70?
- Battery capacity5,100 mAh vs 5,500 mAh+8%
- Pixel density395 ppi vs 526 ppi+33%
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 1,200 nits+20%
- Weight209 g vs 201 g+4%
- Resolution (width)1,080 px vs 1,440 px+33%
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 20 MP+25%
- Charged in 30 min71% vs 80%+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 209 g | 201 g |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 8.5 mm |
| Height | 163.6 mm | 163.1 mm |
| Width | 77 mm | 76.2 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | — | IP53 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx3 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus |
| Colours | Black, Silver, Red | Black, Gray, Blue, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | OLED | OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,440 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 3,200 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 526 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 1,200 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.3% | 86.4% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 | Mediatek Dimensity 8100 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.19 GHz | 2.85 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 730 | Mali-G610 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 48 MP |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.55" | 1/2.0" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 8K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,100 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 71% | 80% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | MIUI 13 |









