- android.gs
- Compare
- Agni 2 vs Moto G84
Lava Agni 2 vs Motorola Moto G84
What Agni 2 does better (7) and where Moto G84 wins (11) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Agni 2Moto G84
| Agni 2 | Moto G84 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.2 mm | 160 mm | +4.2 mm |
| Width | 74.7 mm | 74.4 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 7.6 mm | +1.2 mm |
| Weight | 210 g | 167 g | +43 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Agni 2 better than Moto G84?
- Wired charging66 W vs 30 W2.2×
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- CPU frequency2.6 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+18%
- Charged in 30 min94% vs 54%+74%
- Screen size6.8″ vs 6.5″+4%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- Screen-to-body ratio90.5% vs 85.7%+6%
Why is Moto G84 better than Agni 2?
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Optical stabilisationNo · Agni 2: Yes
- NFCNo · Agni 2: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · Agni 2: Yes
- Battery capacity4,700 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+6%
- Peak brightness950 nits vs 1,300 nits+37%
- Weight210 g vs 167 g+26%
- Memory card slotNo · Agni 2: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Agni 2: Yes
- Pixel density388 ppi vs 405 ppi+4%
- Thickness8.8 mm vs 7.6 mm+16%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 210 g | 167 g |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 7.6 mm |
| Height | 164.2 mm | 160 mm |
| Width | 74.7 mm | 74.4 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Eco leather |
| Ingress protection | — | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx4 |
| Colours | Blue, Purple, Gray | Marshmallow Blue, Midnight Blue, Viva Magenta |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | P-OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 388 ppi | 405 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 950 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 996 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.5% | 85.7% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7050 | Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.6 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G68 MC4 | Adreno 619 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 389,015 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 1,824 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.55" | 1/1.5" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,700 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 12.5 h |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 30 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 94% | 54% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.1 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -24.9 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | My UX |









