- android.gs
- Compare
- Note 40 vs Redmi Note 11 Pro 5G
Infinix Note 40 vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 11 Pro 5G
What Note 40 does better (10) and where Redmi Note 11 Pro 5G wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.4Display7.8
4.6Performance3.4
6.6Camera7.1
7.4Battery7.2
5.5Features6.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Note 40Redmi Note 11 Pro 5G
| Note 40 | Redmi Note 11 Pro 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.1 mm | 164.2 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Width | 74.5 mm | 76.1 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 8.1 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Weight | 190 g | 202 g | −12 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Note 40 better than Redmi Note 11 Pro 5G?
- AnTuTu score581,489 vs 288,9142×
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Wireless chargingYes · Redmi Note 11 Pro 5G: No
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 64 GB4×
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx3+33%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 16 MP2×
- Peak brightness1,300 nits vs 1,200 nits+8%
- Weight190 g vs 202 g+6%
- Screen-to-body ratio89.9% vs 86%+5%
- Thickness7.8 mm vs 8.1 mm+4%
Why is Redmi Note 11 Pro 5G better than Note 40?
- Wired charging45 W vs 67 W+49%
- 5GNo · Note 40: Yes
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Note 40: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Note 40: Yes
- Charged in 30 min58% vs 100%+72%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 190 g | 202 g |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 8.1 mm |
| Height | 164.1 mm | 164.2 mm |
| Width | 74.5 mm | 76.1 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP53 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx3 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Titan Gold, Obsidian Black, Racing Edition | Graphite Gray, Polar White, Atlantic Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,436 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 393 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,300 nits | 1,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 746 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.9% | 86% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G99 Ultimate | Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Adreno 619 |
| AnTuTu score | 581,489 | 288,914 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,024 | 2,063 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 358 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 108 MP | 108 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.52" | 1/1.52" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 58% | 100% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 20 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -25.8 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.6 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | XOS 14 | MIUI 13 |









