- android.gs
- Compare
- GT 50 Pro vs Galaxy M47
Infinix GT 50 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy M47
What GT 50 Pro does better (16) and where Galaxy M47 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.6Display8.0
8.5Camera7.9
8.6Battery8.2
6.9Features6.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
GT 50 ProGalaxy M47
| GT 50 Pro | Galaxy M47 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.4 mm | 162.4 mm | = |
| Width | 77.2 mm | 78.2 mm | −1 mm |
| Thickness | 8.2 mm | 8.1 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Weight | 198 g | 206 g | −8 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is GT 50 Pro better than Galaxy M47?
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Wireless chargingYes · Galaxy M47: No
- Stereo speakersYes · Galaxy M47: No
- Battery capacity6,150 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+2%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- CPU frequency3.25 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+35%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 30 fps2×
- 4K selfie videoYes · Galaxy M47: No
- Pixel density440 ppi vs 385 ppi+14%
- Weight198 g vs 206 g+4%
Why is Galaxy M47 better than GT 50 Pro?
- Major OS updates promised3 vs 62×
- Memory card slotNo · GT 50 Pro: Yes
- Screen-to-body ratio85% vs 86.8%+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 198 g | 206 g |
| Thickness | 8.2 mm | 8.1 mm |
| Height | 162.4 mm | 162.4 mm |
| Width | 77.2 mm | 78.2 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP64 | IP64 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+ |
| Colours | Black Abyss, Red Blaze, Silver Glacier | Blaze Blue, Rogue Red |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,208 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,644 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 440 ppi | 385 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 4,500 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 1,694 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85% | 86.8% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 8400 Ultimate | Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.25 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G720 MC7 | Adreno 710 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,755,589 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 6,806 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 4,132 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.95" | 1/2.76" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 13 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,150 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | — |
| Active use (test) | 15.5 h | — |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 30 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.7 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, proximity, compass, gyro | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.5 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | XOS 16 | One UI 8.5 |
| Major OS updates promised | 3 | 6 |








