- android.gs
- Compare
- P40 4G vs X70
Huawei P40 4G vs Vivo X70
What P40 4G does better (9) and where X70 wins (10) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
P40 4GX70
| P40 4G | X70 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 148.9 mm | 160.1 mm | −11.2 mm |
| Width | 71.1 mm | 75.4 mm | −4.3 mm |
| Thickness | 8.5 mm | 7.6 mm | +0.9 mm |
| Weight | 175 g | 182 g | −7 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is P40 4G better than X70?
- Optical stabilisationYes · X70: No
- Main camera50 MP vs 40 MP+25%
- Optical zoom3× vs 2×+50%
- Memory card slotYes · X70: No
- 4K selfie videoYes · X70: No
- eSIMYes · X70: No
- Pixel density422 ppi vs 398 ppi+6%
- Weight175 g vs 182 g+4%
- USB version3.1 vs 2+55%
Why is X70 better than P40 4G?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- Wired charging22 W vs 44 W+96%
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- 5GNo · P40 4G: Yes
- Battery capacity3,800 mAh vs 4,400 mAh+16%
- Screen size6.1″ vs 6.6″+8%
- CPU frequency2.86 GHz vs 3 GHz+5%
- Process7 nm vs 6 nm+17%
- Thickness8.5 mm vs 7.6 mm+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 175 g | 182 g |
| Thickness | 8.5 mm | 7.6 mm |
| Height | 148.9 mm | 160.1 mm |
| Width | 71.1 mm | 75.4 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Glass | — |
| Ingress protection | IP53 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx3 | — |
| Colours | Frost Silver, Dark Blue | Cosmic Black, Aurora Dawn, White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.1″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,340 px | 2,376 px |
| Pixel density | 422 ppi | 398 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.3% | 86.6% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 990 | Mediatek Dimensity 1200 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | MediaTek |
| Process | 7 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.86 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G76 MP16 | Mali-G77 MC9 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.0 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 40 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.28" | — |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3× | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,800 mAh | 4,400 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 22 W | 44 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Infrared Face ID, fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | EMUI | Funtouch OS 14 (International) |






