- android.gs
- Compare
- P30 Pro New Edition vs Mi 10
Huawei P30 Pro New Edition vs Xiaomi Mi 10
What P30 Pro New Edition does better (12) and where Mi 10 wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.9Display6.3
9.3Camera7.1
4.9Battery5.7
6.0Features8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
P30 Pro New EditionMi 10
| P30 Pro New Edition | Mi 10 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 158 mm | 162.6 mm | −4.6 mm |
| Width | 73.4 mm | 74.8 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 9 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 192 g | 208 g | −16 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is P30 Pro New Edition better than Mi 10?
- Optical zoom5× vs 2×2.5×
- Telephoto cameraYes · Mi 10: No
- Wired charging40 W vs 30 W+33%
- Memory card slotYes · Mi 10: No
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Mi 10: No
- Dual SIMYes · Mi 10: No
- Weight192 g vs 208 g+8%
- Pixel density398 ppi vs 386 ppi+3%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 20 MP+60%
- USB version3.1 vs 2+55%
- Thickness8.4 mm vs 9 mm+7%
- Main camera aperturef/1.6 vs f/1.7+6%
Why is Mi 10 better than P30 Pro New Edition?
- Main camera40 MP vs 108 MP2.7×
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- 5GNo · P30 Pro New Edition: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · P30 Pro New Edition: Yes
- Battery capacity4,200 mAh vs 4,780 mAh+14%
- Wireless charging power15 W vs 30 W2×
- CPU frequency2.6 GHz vs 2.84 GHz+9%
- Screen size6.5″ vs 6.7″+3%
- Rear cameras3 vs 4+33%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 192 g | 208 g |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 9 mm |
| Height | 158 mm | 162.6 mm |
| Width | 73.4 mm | 74.8 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | — | Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Aurora, Black, Silver Frost | Gray, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.5″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,340 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 398 ppi | 386 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 850 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.6% | 89.8% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 980 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 865 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.6 GHz | 2.84 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G76 MP10 | Adreno 650 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 940,334 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 3,386 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 1,106 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.0 | UFS 3.0 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 40 MP | 108 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.7" | 1/1.33" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 4 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 5× | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,200 mAh | 4,780 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 40 W | 30 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 70% | 70% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | 30 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | proximity, accelerometer, compass, barometer, fingerprint |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.69 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 12 | Miui V11 |




