- android.gs
- Compare
- Nova 5T vs X50 Lite
Huawei Nova 5T vs Vivo X50 Lite
What Nova 5T does better (8) and where X50 Lite wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nova 5TX50 Lite
| Nova 5T | X50 Lite | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 154.2 mm | 159.3 mm | −5.1 mm |
| Width | 74 mm | 75.2 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 8.7 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Weight | 174 g | 190 g | −16 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nova 5T better than X50 Lite?
- Wired charging22 W vs 18 W+25%
- CPU frequency2.6 GHz vs 2 GHz+30%
- Rear cameras4 vs 22×
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 16 MP2×
- Weight174 g vs 190 g+9%
- Process7 nm vs 11 nm+57%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 8.7 mm+11%
Why is X50 Lite better than Nova 5T?
- OLED panelNo · Nova 5T: Yes
- Battery capacity3,750 mAh vs 4,500 mAh+20%
- RAM6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Memory card slotNo · Nova 5T: Yes
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Nova 5T: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Nova 5T: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 174 g | 190 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 8.7 mm |
| Height | 154.2 mm | 159.3 mm |
| Width | 74 mm | 75.2 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | Glass | Plastic |
| Colours | Blue, Purple | Nebula Blue, Jade Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.4″ |
| Panel | LTPS | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,340 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 412 ppi | 404 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 509 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.2% | 83.4% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | HiSilicon Kirin 980 | Qualcomm SDM665 Snapdragon 665 |
| Chip maker | HiSilicon | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 11 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.6 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali G76 MP10 | Adreno 610 |
| AnTuTu score | 733,241 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,875 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 674 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.1 | UFS 2.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 48 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2" | 1/2.0" |
| Rear cameras | 4 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,750 mAh | 4,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 22 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, light, compass, hall, fingerprint | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 9.0 Pie | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 9.1 | Funtouch 10 |



