- android.gs
- Compare
- Mate 20 Lite vs Redmi Note 8 Pro
Huawei Mate 20 Lite vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 8 Pro
What Mate 20 Lite does better (6) and where Redmi Note 8 Pro wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.5Display4.2
5.1Camera7.4
2.6Battery3.0
5.0Features4.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mate 20 LiteRedmi Note 8 Pro
| Mate 20 Lite | Redmi Note 8 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 158.3 mm | 161.4 mm | −3.1 mm |
| Width | 75.3 mm | 76.4 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 8.8 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Weight | 172 g | 200 g | −28 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mate 20 Lite better than Redmi Note 8 Pro?
- Weight172 g vs 200 g+16%
- Peak brightness550 nits vs 500 nits+10%
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2.05 GHz+7%
- Pixel density409 ppi vs 395 ppi+4%
- Selfie camera24 MP vs 20 MP+20%
- Thickness7.6 mm vs 8.8 mm+16%
Why is Redmi Note 8 Pro better than Mate 20 Lite?
- Main camera20 MP vs 64 MP3.2×
- Storage (max)64 GB vs 256 GB4×
- RAM4 GB vs 6 GB+50%
- Battery capacity3,750 mAh vs 4,500 mAh+20%
- Rear cameras2 vs 42×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Mate 20 Lite: Yes
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- Screen size6.3″ vs 6.5″+4%
- Bluetooth4.2 vs 5+19%
- Screen-to-body ratio81.7% vs 91.4%+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 172 g | 200 g |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 8.8 mm |
| Height | 158.3 mm | 161.4 mm |
| Width | 75.3 mm | 76.4 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | — | IP52 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx2 |
| Glass protection | — | Gorilla Glass |
| Colours | — | White, Gray, Blue, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | IPS | IPS |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,340 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 409 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 550 nits | 500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 636 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81.7% | 91.4% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | HiSilicon Kirin 710 | Mediatek Helio G90T |
| Chip maker | HiSilicon | Mediatek |
| Process | — | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.05 GHz |
| GPU | Mali G51 MP4 | Mali G76 MC4 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 495,638 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 1,762 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 381 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 64 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 20 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | — | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.7" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 4 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 24 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,750 mAh | 4,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | — | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 30% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 4.2 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | — | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GPS, GLONASS | GLONASS, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | — | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Rear | Rear |
| Sensors | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, light, compass, fingerprint | fingerprint |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.38 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 8.1 Oreo | Android 9.0 Pie |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 8.2 | Miui V11 |





