- android.gs
- Compare
- U23 vs Reno8 T 5G
HTC U23 vs OPPO Reno8 T 5G
What U23 does better (8) and where Reno8 T 5G wins (9) — every spec side by side.
8.2Display7.7
7.5Camera6.6
4.9Battery6.2
7.4Features8.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
U23Reno8 T 5G
| U23 | Reno8 T 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 166.6 mm | 162.3 mm | +4.3 mm |
| Width | 77.1 mm | 74.3 mm | +2.8 mm |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 7.7 mm | +1.2 mm |
| Weight | 202 g | 171 g | +31 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is U23 better than Reno8 T 5G?
- Wireless chargingYes · Reno8 T 5G: No
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Reno8 T 5G: No
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · Reno8 T 5G: No
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+9%
- Process4 nm vs 6 nm+50%
- USB version3 vs 2+50%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
Why is Reno8 T 5G better than U23?
- Wired charging30 W vs 67 W2.2×
- Main camera64 MP vs 108 MP+69%
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Stereo speakersNo · U23: Yes
- Battery capacity4,600 mAh vs 4,800 mAh+4%
- Weight202 g vs 171 g+18%
- Thickness8.9 mm vs 7.7 mm+16%
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.7+12%
- Screen-to-body ratio84.4% vs 89.6%+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 202 g | 171 g |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 7.7 mm |
| Height | 166.6 mm | 162.3 mm |
| Width | 77.1 mm | 74.3 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP67 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx7 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus | Asahi Glass AGC DT-Star2 |
| Colours | Aqua Blue, Roland Violet | Black Starlight (Midnight Black), Dawn Gold (Sunrise Gold) |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,412 px |
| Pixel density | 393 ppi | 394 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 950 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.4% | 89.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7450-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 1 | Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 644 | Adreno 619 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 108 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.67" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,600 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 68% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | ColorOS 15 |









