- android.gs
- Compare
- Desire 21 Pro 5G vs 18x
HTC Desire 21 Pro 5G vs Meizu 18x
What Desire 21 Pro 5G does better (5) and where 18x wins (12) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.7Display7.5
6.5Camera6.7
4.6Battery3.2
7.1Features5.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Desire 21 Pro 5G18x
| Desire 21 Pro 5G | 18x | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 167.1 mm | 165.1 mm | +2 mm |
| Width | 78.1 mm | 76.4 mm | +1.7 mm |
| Thickness | 9.4 mm | 8 mm | +1.4 mm |
| Weight | 205 g | 189 g | +16 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Desire 21 Pro 5G better than 18x?
- NFCYes · 18x: No
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 4,300 mAh+16%
- Memory card slotYes · 18x: No
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 13 MP+23%
Why is 18x better than Desire 21 Pro 5G?
- Wired charging18 W vs 30 W+67%
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- OLED panelNo · Desire 21 Pro 5G: Yes
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Refresh rate90 Hz vs 120 Hz+33%
- Main camera48 MP vs 64 MP+33%
- CPU frequency2 GHz vs 3.2 GHz+60%
- Weight205 g vs 189 g+8%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6E+30%
- Thickness9.4 mm vs 8 mm+18%
- Process8 nm vs 7 nm+14%
- Screen-to-body ratio83% vs 85.2%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 205 g | 189 g |
| Thickness | 9.4 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 167.1 mm | 165.1 mm |
| Width | 78.1 mm | 76.4 mm |
| Colours | Blue, Purple | Light Blue, White, Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | OLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 393 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 700 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 83% | 85.2% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6350 Snapdragon 690 5G | Qualcomm SM8250-AC Snapdragon 870 5G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 8 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 619 | Adreno 650 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.0" | 1/1.97" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 4,300 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 30 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 70% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | Flyme 9.2 |





