- android.gs
- Compare
- X9 vs Hot 20 5G
Honor X9 vs Infinix Hot 20 5G
What X9 does better (11) and where Hot 20 5G wins (7) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
X9Hot 20 5G
| X9 | Hot 20 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 166.1 mm | 166.3 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Width | 75.8 mm | 76.5 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 8.9 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Weight | 189 g | 204 g | −15 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is X9 better than Hot 20 5G?
- Wired charging66 W vs 18 W3.7×
- RAM8 GB vs 4 GB2×
- Main camera64 MP vs 50 MP+28%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Rear cameras2 vs 12×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Hot 20 5G: No
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 8 MP2×
- Weight189 g vs 204 g+8%
- Screen size6.8″ vs 6.6″+3%
- Thickness8.1 mm vs 8.9 mm+10%
- Screen-to-body ratio89.2% vs 82%+9%
Why is Hot 20 5G better than X9?
- 5GNo · X9: Yes
- Refresh rate90 Hz vs 120 Hz+33%
- Battery capacity4,800 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+4%
- Memory card slotNo · X9: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · X9: Yes
- Pixel density385 ppi vs 401 ppi+4%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.6+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 189 g | 204 g |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 8.9 mm |
| Height | 166.1 mm | 166.3 mm |
| Width | 75.8 mm | 76.5 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IPX2 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | — |
| Colours | Titanium Silver, Ocean Blue, Midnight Black | Racing Black, Space Blue, Blaster Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,388 px | 2,408 px |
| Pixel density | 385 ppi | 401 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.2% | 82% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 680 4G | Mediatek Dimensity 810 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 610 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.6 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/2.8" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,800 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 81% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Magic UI 4.2 | XOS 10.6 |









