- android.gs
- Compare
- X7e vs Redmi 17 4G
Honor X7e vs Xiaomi Redmi 17 4G
What X7e does better (4) and where Redmi 17 4G wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.1Display6.4
2.3Performance2.7
4.1Camera4.6
8.9Battery8.9
4.5Features5.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
X7eRedmi 17 4G
| X7e | Redmi 17 4G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.9 mm | 170.1 mm | −6.2 mm |
| Width | 75.9 mm | 78.4 mm | −2.5 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8.8 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 200 g | 232 g | −32 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is X7e better than Redmi 17 4G?
- Peak brightness1,010 nits vs 825 nits+22%
- Weight200 g vs 232 g+16%
- Pixel density266 ppi vs 254 ppi+5%
- Thickness8.3 mm vs 8.8 mm+6%
Why is Redmi 17 4G better than X7e?
- AnTuTu score280,245 vs 365,150+30%
- Stereo speakersNo · X7e: Yes
- Memory card slotNo · X7e: Yes
- Screen size6.6″ vs 6.9″+4%
- Selfie camera5 MP vs 8 MP+60%
- Bluetooth5.1 vs 5.4+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 200 g | 232 g |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8.8 mm |
| Height | 163.9 mm | 170.1 mm |
| Width | 75.9 mm | 78.4 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP64 | IP64 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Black, Blue, Orange | Black, Deep Blue, Lotus Purple, Oak Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.9″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,604 px | 1,600 px |
| Pixel density | 266 ppi | 254 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,010 nits | 825 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.7% | 86.2% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra | Mediatek Helio G91 Ultra |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G52 MC2 | Mali-G52 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 280,245 | 365,150 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,386 | 1,399 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/3.06" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 5 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,500 mAh | 7,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 10 | HyperOS 3 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | B |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 73 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | B |




