- android.gs
- Compare
- Magic7 vs Aquos R9
Honor Magic7 vs Sharp Aquos R9
What Magic7 does better (16) and where Aquos R9 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Magic7Aquos R9
| Magic7 | Aquos R9 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.1 mm | 156 mm | +6.1 mm |
| Width | 75.8 mm | 75 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 8.9 mm | −0.9 mm |
| Weight | 199 g | 195 g | +4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Magic7 better than Aquos R9?
- Peak brightness5,000 nits vs 2,000 nits2.5×
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 256 GB4×
- Telephoto cameraYes · Aquos R9: No
- Wireless chargingYes · Aquos R9: No
- Battery capacity5,650 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+13%
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- CPU frequency4.32 GHz vs 2.8 GHz+54%
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 30 fps2×
- 4K selfie videoYes · Aquos R9: No
- Pixel density453 ppi vs 396 ppi+14%
- Screen size6.8″ vs 6.5″+4%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
Why is Aquos R9 better than Magic7?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 240 Hz2×
- Optical stabilisationNo · Magic7: Yes
- Memory card slotNo · Magic7: Yes
- eSIMNo · Magic7: Yes
- Weight199 g vs 195 g+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 199 g | 195 g |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 8.9 mm |
| Height | 162.1 mm | 156 mm |
| Width | 75.8 mm | 75 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | Plastic | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Giant rhino glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Black, White, Gray, Blue, Gold | Snow White, Forest Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | LTPO OLED | PRO IGZO LTPO OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,264 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,800 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 453 ppi | 396 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 5,000 nits | 2,000 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.5% | 88.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite | Qualcomm SM7675-AB Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.32 GHz | 2.8 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 830 | Adreno 732 |
| AnTuTu score | 2,967,184 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 9,598 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4. | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.3" | 1/1.55" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 3× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,650 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | — |
| Wired charging | 100 W | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 80 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | — |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 9 | — |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 3 |




