- android.gs
- Compare
- Magic5 Lite vs Y78t
Honor Magic5 Lite vs Vivo Y78t
What Magic5 Lite does better (9) and where Y78t wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.5Display6.6
6.9Camera5.4
7.5Battery8.2
7.1Features5.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Magic5 LiteY78t
| Magic5 Lite | Y78t | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.6 mm | 164.6 mm | −3 mm |
| Width | 73.9 mm | 75.8 mm | −1.9 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 9.1 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Weight | 175 g | 200 g | −25 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Magic5 Lite better than Y78t?
- OLED panelYes · Y78t: No
- NFCYes · Y78t: No
- Main camera64 MP vs 50 MP+28%
- Rear cameras2 vs 12×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Y78t: No
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 8 MP2×
- Weight175 g vs 200 g+14%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 9.1 mm+15%
- Screen-to-body ratio89.9% vs 85.6%+5%
Why is Y78t better than Magic5 Lite?
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Battery capacity5,100 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+18%
- Wired charging40 W vs 44 W+10%
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Magic5 Lite: Yes
- Process6 nm vs 4 nm+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 175 g | 200 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 9.1 mm |
| Height | 161.6 mm | 164.6 mm |
| Width | 73.9 mm | 75.8 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Glass protection | Scratch/drop-resistant glass | — |
| Colours | Midnight Black, Emerald Green, Titanium Silver | Black, Blue, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,388 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 800 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 864 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.9% | 85.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G | Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 619 | Adreno 710 |
| AnTuTu score | 387,250 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,912 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,100 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 40 W | 44 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 57% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -31.4 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 7.1 | OriginOS 3 |









