- android.gs
- Compare
- GT Pro vs Edge 70
Honor GT Pro vs Motorola Edge 70
What GT Pro does better (13) and where Edge 70 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
GT ProEdge 70
| GT Pro | Edge 70 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.1 mm | 159.9 mm | +2.2 mm |
| Width | 75.7 mm | 74 mm | +1.7 mm |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 6 mm | +2.6 mm |
| Weight | 212 g | 159 g | +53 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is GT Pro better than Edge 70?
- AnTuTu score3,280,245 vs 1,125,4612.9×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)9,000 vs 4,1852.2×
- Battery capacity7,200 mAh vs 4,800 mAh+50%
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Telephoto cameraYes · Edge 70: No
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Wired charging90 W vs 68 W+32%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- CPU frequency4.47 GHz vs 2.8 GHz+60%
- Peak brightness6,000 nits vs 4,500 nits+33%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
- Process3 nm vs 4 nm+33%
Why is Edge 70 better than GT Pro?
- Wireless chargingNo · GT Pro: Yes
- Weight212 g vs 159 g+33%
- eSIMNo · GT Pro: Yes
- Thickness8.6 mm vs 6 mm+43%
- Main camera aperturef/2 vs f/1.8+11%
- Screen-to-body ratio87.9% vs 90.8%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 212 g | 159 g |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 6 mm |
| Height | 162.1 mm | 159.9 mm |
| Width | 75.7 mm | 74 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Plastic | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Giant rhino glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Black, White, Gold | Pantone: Gadget Gray, Lily Pad, Bronze Green, Cloud Dancer |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | LTPO AMOLED | P-OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,224 px | 1,220 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,800 px | 2,712 px |
| Pixel density | 453 ppi | 446 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 6,000 nits | 4,500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,444 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 87.9% | 90.8% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite | Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.47 GHz | 2.8 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 830 | Adreno 722 |
| AnTuTu score | 3,280,245 | 1,125,461 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 9,000 | 4,185 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 2,085 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/2 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 3× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,200 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | — | 13.6 h |
| Wired charging | 90 W | 68 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 85% |
| Wireless charging | No | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | — | 15 W |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -24.2 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, proximity, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 9 | Hello UI |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | A |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 50 h |
| Repairability class | — | B |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |









