- android.gs
- Compare
- 9X Lite vs Galaxy A21s
Honor 9X Lite vs Samsung Galaxy A21s
What 9X Lite does better (7) and where Galaxy A21s wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.0Display3.4
3.9Camera5.7
2.3Battery4.0
5.0Features5.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
9X LiteGalaxy A21s
| 9X Lite | Galaxy A21s | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.4 mm | 163.7 mm | −3.3 mm |
| Width | 76.6 mm | 75.3 mm | +1.3 mm |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 8.9 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Weight | 188 g | 192 g | −4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 9X Lite better than Galaxy A21s?
- Pixel density397 ppi vs 270 ppi+47%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 32 GB4×
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2 GHz+10%
- Weight188 g vs 192 g+2%
- Resolution (width)1,080 px vs 720 px+50%
- Thickness7.8 mm vs 8.9 mm+14%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/2+11%
Why is Galaxy A21s better than 9X Lite?
- Battery capacity3,750 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+33%
- RAM4 GB vs 6 GB+50%
- Wired charging10 W vs 15 W+50%
- Rear cameras1 vs 22×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · 9X Lite: Yes
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 13 MP+62%
- Process12 nm vs 8 nm+50%
- Bluetooth4.2 vs 5+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 188 g | 192 g |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 8.9 mm |
| Height | 160.4 mm | 163.7 mm |
| Width | 76.6 mm | 75.3 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Colours | Emerald Green, Midnight Black | Black, White, Blue, Red |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.5″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | PLS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,340 px | 1,600 px |
| Pixel density | 397 ppi | 270 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 540 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 490 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84% | 82.8% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 710F | Exynos 850 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Exynos |
| Process | 12 nm | 8 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G51 MP4 | Mali-G52 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 107,157 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 1,100 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | — | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 48 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.0" | 1/2.0" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,750 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 10 W | 15 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 25% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 4.2 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | microUSB 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -30 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Rear | Rear |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.42 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 9.0 (Pie) | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 9.1 | One UI 4.1 |









