- android.gs
- Compare
- 70 vs Moto G71 5G
Honor 70 vs Motorola Moto G71 5G
What 70 does better (14) and where Moto G71 5G wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.4Display6.1
7.4Camera6.6
5.8Battery6.0
7.9Features5.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
70Moto G71 5G
| 70 | Moto G71 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.4 mm | 161.2 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Width | 73.3 mm | 73.9 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 8.5 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 178 g | 179 g | −1 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 70 better than Moto G71 5G?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- Wired charging66 W vs 33 W2×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 128 GB4×
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Main camera54 MP vs 50 MP+8%
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 16 MP2×
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+14%
- Charged in 30 min90% vs 50%+80%
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.4″+4%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- Screen-to-body ratio90.8% vs 83%+9%
Why is Moto G71 5G better than 70?
- Battery capacity4,800 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+4%
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · 70: Yes
- Pixel density395 ppi vs 411 ppi+4%
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.8+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 178 g | 179 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 8.5 mm |
| Height | 161.4 mm | 161.2 mm |
| Width | 73.3 mm | 73.9 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | — |
| Back | Plastic | — |
| Ingress protection | — | IP52 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx2 |
| Colours | Midnight Black, Emerald Green, Icelandic Frost, Crystal Silver | Neptune Green, Arctic Blue, Iron Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.4″ |
| Panel | OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 411 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 800 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 790 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.8% | 83% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7325-AE Snapdragon 778G+ 5G | Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 642L | Adreno 619 |
| AnTuTu score | 765,434 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,025 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 54 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.49" | 1/2.76" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,800 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 90% | 50% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -29.4 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Rear |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity |
| SAR (head) | — | 1.03 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Magic UI 8 | — |









