- android.gs
- Compare
- Construction 2 Thermal 5G vs Galaxy S25+
HAMMER Construction 2 Thermal 5G vs Samsung Galaxy S25+
What Construction 2 Thermal 5G does better (6) and where Galaxy S25+ wins (14) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Display8.7
7.0Camera9.2
8.2Battery6.4
9.8Features9.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Construction 2 Thermal 5GGalaxy S25+
| Construction 2 Thermal 5G | Galaxy S25+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 172 mm | 158.4 mm | +13.6 mm |
| Width | 80.6 mm | 75.8 mm | +4.8 mm |
| Thickness | 13.6 mm | 7.3 mm | +6.3 mm |
| Weight | 306 g | 190 g | +116 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Construction 2 Thermal 5G better than Galaxy S25+?
- Main camera108 MP vs 50 MP2.2×
- Battery capacity6,500 mAh vs 4,900 mAh+33%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 12 MP2.7×
- Memory card slotYes · Galaxy S25+: No
- Energy classA vs B
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx9 vs IPx8+12%
Why is Galaxy S25+ better than Construction 2 Thermal 5G?
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- OLED panelNo · Construction 2 Thermal 5G: Yes
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Optical stabilisationNo · Construction 2 Thermal 5G: Yes
- Telephoto cameraNo · Construction 2 Thermal 5G: Yes
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 4.47 GHz+86%
- Wired charging33 W vs 45 W+36%
- Weight306 g vs 190 g+61%
- Rear cameras1 vs 33×
- Pixel density401 ppi vs 513 ppi+28%
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Construction 2 Thermal 5G: Yes
- Thickness13.6 mm vs 7.3 mm+86%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 306 g | 190 g |
| Thickness | 13.6 mm | 7.3 mm |
| Height | 172 mm | 158.4 mm |
| Width | 80.6 mm | 75.8 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP69 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx9 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Gorilla Glass 5 | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Orange, Black | Icy Blue, Mint, Navy, Silver Shadow, Pink Gold, Coral Red, Blue Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | IPS | Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,440 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,408 px | 3,120 px |
| Pixel density | 401 ppi | 513 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 2,600 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,449 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 75.8% | 91.8% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 6300 | Qualcomm SM8750-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite |
| Chip maker | Mediatek | Qualcomm |
| Process | — | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 4.47 GHz |
| GPU | Mali G57 MC2 | Adreno 830 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 2,133,477 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 9,669 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 6,601 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 108 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 3× |
| Max video | — | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K selfie video | — | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,500 mAh | 4,900 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | — | 14.4 h |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 65% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | — | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | — | 3.2 |
| Video output | — | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GPS, GLONASS, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | — | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -25.1 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | — | 1.26 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 9 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | A | B |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 2,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 44 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |









