- android.gs
- Compare
- Pixel 7a vs Galaxy S22 5G
Google Pixel 7a vs Samsung Galaxy S22 5G
What Pixel 7a does better (7) and where Galaxy S22 5G wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.3Display7.7
6.2Performance6.5
8.8Camera9.2
3.1Battery3.2
9.4Features9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pixel 7aGalaxy S22 5G
| Pixel 7a | Galaxy S22 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 152 mm | 146 mm | +6 mm |
| Width | 72.9 mm | 70.6 mm | +2.3 mm |
| Thickness | 9 mm | 7.6 mm | +1.4 mm |
| Weight | 194 g | 167 g | +26 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pixel 7a better than Galaxy S22 5G?
- Battery capacity4,385 mAh vs 3,700 mAh+19%
- Main camera64 MP vs 50 MP+28%
- AnTuTu score765,281 vs 745,496+3%
- Major OS updates promised5 vs 4+25%
- Measured brightness1,070 nits vs 982 nits+9%
- Selfie camera13 MP vs 10 MP+30%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
Why is Galaxy S22 5G better than Pixel 7a?
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Telephoto cameraNo · Pixel 7a: Yes
- Wired charging18 W vs 25 W+39%
- Refresh rate90 Hz vs 120 Hz+33%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,191 vs 3,682+15%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- Wireless charging power8 W vs 15 W2×
- Weight194 g vs 167 g+16%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx7 vs IPx8+14%
- CPU frequency2.85 GHz vs 3 GHz+5%
- Rear cameras2 vs 3+50%
- Process5 nm vs 4 nm+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 194 g | 167 g |
| Thickness | 9 mm | 7.6 mm |
| Height | 152 mm | 146 mm |
| Width | 72.9 mm | 70.6 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Plastic | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP67 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+ |
| Colours | Charcoal, Snow, Sea, Coral | Phantom Black, White, Pink Gold, Green, Graphite, Sky Blue, Violet, Cream, Bora Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.1″ | 6.1″ |
| Panel | OLED | Dynamic AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 429 ppi | 425 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,300 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,070 nits | 982 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81.8% | 87.4% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Google Tensor G2 | Exynos 2200 - Europe |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | |
| Process | 5 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.85 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G710 MP7 | Xclipse 920 - Europe Adreno 730 - ROW |
| AnTuTu score | 765,281 | 745,496 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,191 | 3,682 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 1,787 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.73" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 3× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 13 MP | 10 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,385 mAh | 3,700 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 17% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 8 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -26.5 LUFS | -26.4 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | — | 1.21 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Stock Android | One UI 8 |
| Major OS updates promised | 5 | 4 |









