- android.gs
- Compare
- Pixel 10 vs Edge 70
Google Pixel 10 vs Motorola Edge 70
What Pixel 10 does better (12) and where Edge 70 wins (16) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pixel 10Edge 70
| Pixel 10 | Edge 70 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 152.8 mm | 159.9 mm | −7.1 mm |
| Width | 72 mm | 74 mm | −2 mm |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 6 mm | +2.6 mm |
| Weight | 204 g | 159 g | +45 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pixel 10 better than Edge 70?
- Telephoto cameraYes · Edge 70: No
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)5,857 vs 4,185+40%
- AnTuTu score1,173,841 vs 1,125,461+4%
- Battery capacity4,970 mAh vs 4,800 mAh+4%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme3,232 vs 2,085+55%
- Measured brightness2,030 nits vs 1,444 nits+41%
- CPU frequency3.78 GHz vs 2.8 GHz+35%
- USB version3.2 vs 2+60%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
- Process3 nm vs 4 nm+33%
- Bluetooth6 vs 5.4+11%
- Main camera aperturef/1.7 vs f/1.8+6%
Why is Edge 70 better than Pixel 10?
- Wired charging30 W vs 68 W2.3×
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 4,500 nits+50%
- Active use (test)12.1 h vs 13.6 h+12%
- Selfie camera10 MP vs 50 MP4.8×
- Main camera48 MP vs 50 MP+4%
- Weight204 g vs 159 g+28%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Energy classB vs A
- Screen size6.3″ vs 6.7″+6%
- Pixel density422 ppi vs 446 ppi+6%
- Charged in 30 min55% vs 85%+55%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 204 g | 159 g |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 6 mm |
| Height | 152.8 mm | 159.9 mm |
| Width | 72 mm | 74 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Indigo, Frost, Lemongrass, Obsidian | Pantone: Gadget Gray, Lily Pad, Bronze Green, Cloud Dancer |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | OLED | P-OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,220 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,424 px | 2,712 px |
| Pixel density | 422 ppi | 446 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 4,500 nits |
| Measured brightness | 2,030 nits | 1,444 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.1% | 90.8% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Google Tensor G5 | Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | |
| Process | 3 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.78 GHz | 2.8 GHz |
| GPU | PowerVR DXT-48-1536 | Adreno 722 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,173,841 | 1,125,461 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 5,857 | 4,185 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 3,232 | 2,085 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.0" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 5× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 10 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,970 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | 12.1 h | 13.6 h |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 68 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 55% | 85% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -25.7 LUFS | -24.2 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Under display |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.99 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | Hello UI |
| Major OS updates promised | 7 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | A |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 49 h | 50 h |
| Repairability class | B | B |
| Drop resistance class | A | A |









