- android.gs
- Compare
- GS6 vs Redmi Note 14 Pro
Gigaset GS6 vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 Pro
What GS6 does better (4) and where Redmi Note 14 Pro wins (12) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.7Display8.8
7.7Camera8.2
7.5Battery8.0
8.2Features8.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
GS6Redmi Note 14 Pro
| GS6 | Redmi Note 14 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163 mm | 162.3 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 74.4 mm | +1.6 mm |
| Thickness | 10.5 mm | 8.2 mm | +2.3 mm |
| Weight | 230 g | 190 g | +40 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is GS6 better than Redmi Note 14 Pro?
- Wireless chargingYes · Redmi Note 14 Pro: No
- Main camera64 MP vs 50 MP+28%
- Memory card slotYes · Redmi Note 14 Pro: No
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 20 MP+60%
Why is Redmi Note 14 Pro better than GS6?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 3,000 nits3×
- Wired charging30 W vs 45 W+50%
- Optical stabilisationNo · GS6: Yes
- Battery capacity5,300 mAh vs 5,500 mAh+4%
- Weight230 g vs 190 g+21%
- eSIMNo · GS6: Yes
- Pixel density394 ppi vs 446 ppi+13%
- Thickness10.5 mm vs 8.2 mm+28%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6+20%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.5+19%
- Resolution (width)1,080 px vs 1,220 px+13%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.4+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 230 g | 190 g |
| Thickness | 10.5 mm | 8.2 mm |
| Height | 163 mm | 162.3 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 74.4 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Black] | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,220 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,712 px |
| Pixel density | 394 ppi | 446 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.7% | — |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7300 | Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Ultra |
| Chip maker | Mediatek | Mediatek |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 2.5 GHz |
| GPU | Mali G615 MC2 | Mali G615 MC2 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | — |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.5 |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | — | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K selfie video | — | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,300 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Si/C |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 45 W |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | — | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Rear | Under display |
| Sensors | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, light, compass, fingerprint | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, light, compass, fingerprint |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 3 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |









