- android.gs
- Compare
- X97 Pro vs Spark 9
Doogee X97 Pro vs Tecno Spark 9
What X97 Pro does better (3) and where Spark 9 wins (10) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
X97 ProSpark 9
| X97 Pro | Spark 9 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162 mm | 164.6 mm | −2.6 mm |
| Width | 76.9 mm | 76 mm | +0.9 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 9 mm | +0.7 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is X97 Pro better than Spark 9?
- NFCYes · Spark 9: No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 4+25%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.9+6%
Why is Spark 9 better than X97 Pro?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- RAM4 GB vs 6 GB+50%
- Storage (max)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Battery capacity4,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+19%
- Main camera12 MP vs 13 MP+8%
- CPU frequency2 GHz vs 2.3 GHz+15%
- Screen size6″ vs 6.6″+10%
- Selfie camera5 MP vs 8 MP+60%
- Screen-to-body ratio74.6% vs 84.1%+13%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 9 mm+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 9 mm |
| Height | 162 mm | 164.6 mm |
| Width | 76.9 mm | 76 mm |
| Colours | Black, Blue, Green | Infinity Black, Sky Mirror |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,440 px | 1,600 px |
| Pixel density | 268 ppi | 266 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 74.6% | 84.1% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT6762G Helio G25 | Mediatek MT6765V/CB Helio G37 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 2.3 GHz |
| GPU | PowerVR GE8320 | PowerVR GE8320 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 13 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 5 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,200 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Wireless charging | — | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | — |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | microUSB 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Rear |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, proximity |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | HiOS 8.6 |









