- android.gs
- Compare
- S118 Pro vs Pixel 9a
Doogee S118 Pro vs Google Pixel 9a
What S118 Pro does better (11) and where Pixel 9a wins (18) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
S118 ProPixel 9a
| S118 Pro | Pixel 9a | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 178.5 mm | 154.7 mm | +23.8 mm |
| Width | 83.1 mm | 73.3 mm | +9.8 mm |
| Thickness | 17.9 mm | 8.9 mm | +9 mm |
| Weight | 376 g | 186 g | +190 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is S118 Pro better than Pixel 9a?
- Battery capacity10,800 mAh vs 5,100 mAh2.1×
- Main camera108 MP vs 48 MP2.2×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Wired charging33 W vs 23 W+43%
- Storage (base)512 GB vs 128 GB4×
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 13 MP2.5×
- Endurance per cycle105 h vs 52 h2×
- Memory card slotYes · Pixel 9a: No
- Screen size6.6″ vs 6.3″+4%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
- Battery charge cycles1,100 vs 1,000+10%
Why is Pixel 9a better than S118 Pro?
- Peak brightness480 nits vs 2,700 nits5.6×
- Weight376 g vs 186 g2×
- OLED panelNo · S118 Pro: Yes
- Optical stabilisationNo · S118 Pro: Yes
- Wireless chargingNo · S118 Pro: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · S118 Pro: Yes
- Thickness17.9 mm vs 8.9 mm2×
- 4K selfie videoNo · S118 Pro: Yes
- eSIMNo · S118 Pro: Yes
- Energy classD vs B
- Repairability classC vs B
- CPU frequency2.6 GHz vs 3.1 GHz+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 376 g | 186 g |
| Thickness | 17.9 mm | 8.9 mm |
| Height | 178.5 mm | 154.7 mm |
| Width | 83.1 mm | 73.3 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Black/Silver, Black/Red | Obsidian, Porcelain, Iris, Peony |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.3″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | P-OLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,408 px | 2,424 px |
| Pixel density | 401 ppi | 422 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 480 nits | 2,700 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,930 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 70.3% | 83.5% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7050 | Google Tensor G4 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.6 GHz | 3.1 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G68 MC4 | Mali-G715 MP7 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,254,417 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 4,527 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 2,630 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 512 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 108 MP | 48 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/2.0" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,800 mAh | 5,100 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 12.7 h |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 23 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 47% |
| Wireless charging | No | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | — | 8 W |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -27.2 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.99 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | D | B |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,100 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 105 h | 52 h |
| Repairability class | C | B |
| Drop resistance class | A | A |









