- android.gs
- Compare
- S Punk vs Aquos sense8
Doogee S Punk vs Sharp Aquos sense8
What S Punk does better (5) and where Aquos sense8 wins (17) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.7Display7.4
5.8Camera8.0
8.6Battery4.6
6.0Features8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
S PunkAquos sense8
| S Punk | Aquos sense8 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 178.5 mm | 153 mm | +25.5 mm |
| Width | 83.1 mm | 71 mm | +12.1 mm |
| Thickness | 17.9 mm | 8.4 mm | +9.5 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is S Punk better than Aquos sense8?
- Battery capacity10,800 mAh vs 5,000 mAh2.2×
- Wired charging33 W vs 18 W+83%
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 8 MP2×
- Screen size6.6″ vs 6.1″+8%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.9+6%
Why is Aquos sense8 better than S Punk?
- Peak brightness400 nits vs 1,300 nits3.2×
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- OLED panelNo · S Punk: Yes
- Optical stabilisationNo · S Punk: Yes
- 5GNo · S Punk: Yes
- RAM6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Process12 nm vs 4 nm3×
- CPU frequency1.6 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+38%
- Thickness17.9 mm vs 8.4 mm2.1×
- Rear cameras1 vs 22×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · S Punk: Yes
- eSIMNo · S Punk: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | — | 159 g |
| Thickness | 17.9 mm | 8.4 mm |
| Height | 178.5 mm | 153 mm |
| Width | 83.1 mm | 71 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP6X |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass | — |
| Colours | Black, Green | Black, Green, Copper |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IGZO OLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,408 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 401 ppi | 422 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 400 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 70.3% | 84.1% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc T606 | Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | Qualcomm |
| Process | 12 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 1.6 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MP1 | Adreno 710 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.55" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,800 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 18 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |



