- android.gs
- Compare
- Cool 12A vs Smart HD 2021
Coolpad Cool 12A vs Infinix Smart HD 2021
What Cool 12A does better (10) and where Smart HD 2021 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.1Display2.9
3.7Camera2.3
2.9Features2.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Cool 12ASmart HD 2021
| Cool 12A | Smart HD 2021 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 156.2 mm | 158.3 mm | −2.1 mm |
| Width | 75.2 mm | 75.2 mm | = |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 9.8 mm | −0.9 mm |
| Weight | 202 g | 195 g | +8 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Cool 12A better than Smart HD 2021?
- RAM4 GB vs 2 GB2×
- Main camera16 MP vs 8 MP2×
- Storage (max)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Rear cameras2 vs 12×
- CPU frequency2 GHz vs 1.8 GHz+11%
- Screen size6.3″ vs 6.1″+3%
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
- Thickness8.9 mm vs 9.8 mm+10%
- Screen-to-body ratio82.9% vs 76.7%+8%
Why is Smart HD 2021 better than Cool 12A?
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+25%
- Dual SIMNo · Cool 12A: Yes
- Weight202 g vs 195 g+4%
- Pixel density273 ppi vs 282 ppi+3%
- Bluetooth4.2 vs 5+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 202 g | 195 g |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 9.8 mm |
| Height | 156.2 mm | 158.3 mm |
| Width | 75.2 mm | 75.2 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Glass | Plastic |
| Colours | Dream Black, Dream Blue, Fantasy Silver | Topaz Blue, Obsidian Black, Quartz Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,560 px | 1,560 px |
| Pixel density | 273 ppi | 282 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82.9% | 76.7% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Spreadtrum | Mediatek MT6761D Helio A20 |
| Chip maker | — | MediaTek |
| Process | — | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 4 | 4 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 1.8 GHz |
| GPU | — | PowerVR GE8320 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 2 GB |
| Storage (max) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| Main camera aperture | — | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wireless charging | — | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 4.2 | 5 |
| NFC | No | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | microUSB 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Rear |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity | Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, proximity |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.53 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android | Android 10 (Go edition) |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | XOS 6.2 |








