- android.gs
- Compare
- Cool 10 vs S12 Lite
Coolpad Cool 10 vs Gionee S12 Lite
What Cool 10 does better (8) and where S12 Lite wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Cool 10S12 Lite
| Cool 10 | S12 Lite | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 165.7 mm | 166.2 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Width | 76.5 mm | 76.3 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Thickness | 9.1 mm | 8.4 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Weight | 203 g | 174 g | +29 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Cool 10 better than S12 Lite?
- RAM6 GB vs 3 GB2×
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 32 GB4×
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 4,000 mAh+25%
- Main camera16 MP vs 13 MP+23%
- CPU frequency2.3 GHz vs 1.8 GHz+28%
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
- Screen-to-body ratio84.1% vs 80.9%+4%
Why is S12 Lite better than Cool 10?
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Cool 10: Yes
- Dual SIMNo · Cool 10: Yes
- Weight203 g vs 174 g+17%
- Process16 nm vs 12 nm+33%
- Thickness9.1 mm vs 8.4 mm+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 203 g | 174 g |
| Thickness | 9.1 mm | 8.4 mm |
| Height | 165.7 mm | 166.2 mm |
| Width | 76.5 mm | 76.3 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Colours | Glazed Black, Seashell White, Science Blue | Blue, Green, Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.5″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,600 px | 1,600 px |
| Pixel density | 264 ppi | 269 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.1% | 80.9% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT6758 Helio P30 - China | Mediatek MT6762D Helio A25 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 16 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.3 GHz | 1.8 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G71 MP2 | PowerVR GE8320 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 3 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | — | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 16 MP | 13 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.5 | — |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wireless charging | — | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 4.2 | 4.2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | microUSB 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Rear |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity | Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, proximity |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |





