- android.gs
- Compare
- G91 Max vs 30
BLU G91 Max vs TCL 30
What G91 Max does better (10) and where 30 wins (7) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
G91 Max30
| G91 Max | 30 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 168.6 mm | 164.5 mm | +4.1 mm |
| Width | 77 mm | 75.2 mm | +1.8 mm |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 7.7 mm | +1.2 mm |
| Weight | 213 g | 184 g | +29 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G91 Max better than 30?
- Main camera108 MP vs 50 MP2.2×
- RAM8 GB vs 4 GB2×
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Wireless chargingYes · 30: No
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Rear cameras2 vs 12×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · 30: No
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 8 MP2×
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.9+6%
Why is 30 better than G91 Max?
- OLED panelNo · G91 Max: Yes
- NFCNo · G91 Max: Yes
- Weight213 g vs 184 g+16%
- CPU frequency2.05 GHz vs 2.3 GHz+12%
- Bluetooth4.1 vs 5+22%
- Thickness8.9 mm vs 7.7 mm+16%
- Screen-to-body ratio84.6% vs 87.6%+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 213 g | 184 g |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 7.7 mm |
| Height | 168.6 mm | 164.5 mm |
| Width | 77 mm | 75.2 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Colours | Gray, Sky Blue | Tech Black, Muse Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,460 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 393 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 900 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.6% | 87.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT6785V/CD Helio G95 | Mediatek MT6765V/CB Helio G37 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.05 GHz | 2.3 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G76 MC4 | PowerVR GE8320 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | — | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 108 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.52" | 1/2.76" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,010 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 18 W |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 10 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 4.1 | 5 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |



