- android.gs
- Compare
- G50 Plus vs A8 2020
BLU G50 Plus vs Lenovo A8 2020
What G50 Plus does better (4) and where A8 2020 wins (8) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
G50 PlusA8 2020
| G50 Plus | A8 2020 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 158.7 mm | 163.8 mm | −5.1 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 75.6 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Thickness | 9.1 mm | 9.3 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 180 g | 205 g | −25 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G50 Plus better than A8 2020?
- Weight180 g vs 205 g+14%
- Pixel density271 ppi vs 259 ppi+5%
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
- Thickness9.1 mm vs 9.3 mm+2%
Why is A8 2020 better than G50 Plus?
- RAM2 GB vs 4 GB2×
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+25%
- Storage (max)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- CPU frequency1.6 GHz vs 2 GHz+25%
- Storage (base)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Screen size6.2″ vs 6.5″+5%
- Bluetooth4.1 vs 5+22%
- Screen-to-body ratio79.5% vs 87.2%+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 180 g | 205 g |
| Thickness | 9.1 mm | 9.3 mm |
| Height | 158.7 mm | 163.8 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 75.6 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Colours | Black, Blue, Red, Green | Black, Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.2″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,520 px | 1,560 px |
| Pixel density | 271 ppi | 259 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 79.5% | 87.2% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc SC9863A | Mediatek MT6762 Helio P22 |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | MediaTek |
| Process | — | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 1.6 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | IMG8322 | PowerVR GE8320 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 2 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage (base) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 10 W | 10 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 4.1 | 5 |
| NFC | No | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | microUSB 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Rear | Rear |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, proximity | Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, proximity |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |




