- android.gs
- Compare
- Rock 1 Pro vs WP36
Blackview Rock 1 Pro vs Oukitel WP36
What Rock 1 Pro does better (13) and where WP36 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.9Display2.4
4.2Camera2.7
8.7Battery7.6
6.0Features6.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Rock 1 ProWP36
| Rock 1 Pro | WP36 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 177.9 mm | 172.2 mm | +5.7 mm |
| Width | 83.5 mm | 80.7 mm | +2.8 mm |
| Thickness | 24.7 mm | 19.1 mm | +5.6 mm |
| Weight | 493 g | 394 g | +99 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Rock 1 Pro better than WP36?
- Wired charging33 W vs 15 W2.2×
- Battery capacity15,000 mAh vs 10,600 mAh+42%
- Refresh rate90 Hz vs 60 Hz+50%
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Main camera16 MP vs 13 MP+23%
- Selfie camera13 MP vs 5 MP2.6×
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Rear cameras2 vs 12×
- Repairability classB vs C
- Peak brightness450 nits vs 400 nits+12%
- Endurance per cycle146 h vs 101 h+44%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/2.2+22%
Why is WP36 better than Rock 1 Pro?
- Weight493 g vs 394 g+25%
- Thickness24.7 mm vs 19.1 mm+29%
- Battery charge cycles800 vs 1,000+25%
- Screen-to-body ratio69.6% vs 73.9%+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 493 g | 394 g |
| Thickness | 24.7 mm | 19.1 mm |
| Height | 177.9 mm | 172.2 mm |
| Width | 83.5 mm | 80.7 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Plastic | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Panda Glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,612 px | 1,600 px |
| Pixel density | 269 ppi | 269 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 450 nits | 400 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 69.6% | 73.9% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G81 | Mediatek MT8788 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G52 MC2 | Mali-G72 MP3 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | UFS 2.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 16 MP | 13 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2.2 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/3.1" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 13 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 15,000 mAh | 10,600 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 15 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 4.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | DokeOS 5.0 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | B |
| Battery charge cycles | 800 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 146 h | 101 h |
| Repairability class | B | C |
| Drop resistance class | A | A |



