- android.gs
- Compare
- Fort 5 vs SMART.8
Blackview Fort 5 vs Emporia SMART.8
What Fort 5 does better (8) and where SMART.8 wins (10) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Fort 5SMART.8
| Fort 5 | SMART.8 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 178.4 mm | 157 mm | +21.4 mm |
| Width | 83 mm | 72 mm | +11 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 9 mm | +1.7 mm |
| Weight | 248 g | 175 g | +73 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Fort 5 better than SMART.8?
- Main camera108 MP vs 50 MP2.2×
- RAM12 GB vs 6 GB2×
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 3,880 mAh+29%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx42×
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Screen size6.8″ vs 6.4″+7%
- Selfie camera50 MP vs 32 MP+56%
Why is SMART.8 better than Fort 5?
- OLED panelNo · Fort 5: Yes
- 5GNo · Fort 5: Yes
- Weight248 g vs 175 g+42%
- eSIMNo · Fort 5: Yes
- Energy classB vs A
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2.5 GHz+14%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6+20%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 9 mm+19%
- Resolution (width)1,080 px vs 1,200 px+11%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5.4+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 248 g | 175 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 9 mm |
| Height | 178.4 mm | 157 mm |
| Width | 83 mm | 72 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | Panda Glass | — |
| Colours | Cyber Yellow, Warrior Black | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.4″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | OLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,460 px | 2,670 px |
| Pixel density | 396 ppi | — |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 700 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 73.7% | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G100 | Mediatek Dimensity 7300 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Mediatek |
| Process | 6 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.5 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali G615 MC2 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 108 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | — |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | — |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 3,880 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 33 W |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | 15 W |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | — |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | fingerprint |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | DokeOS 5.0 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | A |
| Battery charge cycles | 500 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 48 h | — |
| Repairability class | B | — |
| Drop resistance class | A | — |





