- android.gs
- Compare
- BV8900 vs Camon 20 Pro 5G
Blackview BV8900 vs Tecno Camon 20 Pro 5G
What BV8900 does better (5) and where Camon 20 Pro 5G wins (14) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.3Display7.5
7.9Camera8.1
8.6Battery6.0
6.0Features6.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
BV8900Camon 20 Pro 5G
| BV8900 | Camon 20 Pro 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 172.4 mm | 162.7 mm | +9.7 mm |
| Width | 82.2 mm | 75.9 mm | +6.3 mm |
| Thickness | 19.8 mm | 7.8 mm | +12 mm |
| Weight | 398 g | 193 g | +205 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is BV8900 better than Camon 20 Pro 5G?
- Battery capacity10,380 mAh vs 5,000 mAh2.1×
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx32.7×
- Rear cameras2 vs 12×
- Pixel density406 ppi vs 395 ppi+3%
- USB version3 vs 2+50%
Why is Camon 20 Pro 5G better than BV8900?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- Weight398 g vs 193 g2.1×
- OLED panelNo · BV8900: Yes
- 5GNo · BV8900: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · BV8900: Yes
- Thickness19.8 mm vs 7.8 mm2.5×
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 3 GHz+36%
- Process12 nm vs 6 nm2×
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 32 MP2×
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · BV8900: Yes
- Screen size6.5″ vs 6.7″+3%
- Screen-to-body ratio71.8% vs 87%+21%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 398 g | 193 g |
| Thickness | 19.8 mm | 7.8 mm |
| Height | 172.4 mm | 162.7 mm |
| Width | 82.2 mm | 75.9 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP53 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx3 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus | — |
| Colours | Black, Orange, Green | Dark Welkin, Serenity Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.5″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,408 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 406 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 900 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 71.8% | 87% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT6779 Helio P90 | Mediatek Dimensity 8050 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | PowerVR GM9446 | Mali-G77 MC9 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,031,881 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 2,905 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 1,300 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.97" | 1/1.7" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,380 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 38% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass, gyro, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | HIOS 14 |









