- android.gs
- Compare
- Zenfone Max Plus (M2) ZB634KL vs Y30
Asus Zenfone Max Plus (M2) ZB634KL vs Vivo Y30
What Zenfone Max Plus (M2) ZB634KL does better (6) and where Y30 wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.8Display2.6
3.2Camera5.0
2.4Battery3.5
3.9Features2.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Zenfone Max Plus (M2) ZB634KLY30
| Zenfone Max Plus (M2) ZB634KL | Y30 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 159.2 mm | 162 mm | −2.8 mm |
| Width | 76.2 mm | 76.5 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 9.1 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Weight | 165 g | 197 g | −32 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Zenfone Max Plus (M2) ZB634KL better than Y30?
- Pixel density398 ppi vs 266 ppi+50%
- Weight165 g vs 197 g+19%
- Resolution (width)1,080 px vs 720 px+50%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 4+25%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/2.2+22%
- Thickness8.4 mm vs 9.1 mm+8%
Why is Y30 better than Zenfone Max Plus (M2) ZB634KL?
- RAM4 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+25%
- Storage (max)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Main camera12 MP vs 13 MP+8%
- CPU frequency1.8 GHz vs 2.35 GHz+31%
- Storage (base)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Rear cameras1 vs 22×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Zenfone Max Plus (M2) ZB634KL: Yes
- Screen size6.3″ vs 6.5″+3%
- Bluetooth4.2 vs 5+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 165 g | 197 g |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 9.1 mm |
| Height | 159.2 mm | 162 mm |
| Width | 76.2 mm | 76.5 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Colours | Red, Silver, Blue, Black | Dazzle Blue, Moonstone White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | S-IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,246 px | 1,560 px |
| Pixel density | 398 ppi | 266 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81.4% | 82.9% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon SiP 1 | Mediatek MT6765 Helio P35 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | — | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 1.8 GHz | 2.35 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 506 | PowerVR GE8320 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | — | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 13 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2.2 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.9" | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 10 W | 10 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 4.2 | 5 |
| NFC | No | No |
| USB | microUSB 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | GLONASS, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Rear | Rear |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity | Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 8.0 (Oreo) | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | Funtouch 10.0 |








