- android.gs
- Compare
- ROG Phone 5 vs ROG Phone 7
Asus ROG Phone 5 vs Asus ROG Phone 7
What ROG Phone 5 does better (5) and where ROG Phone 7 wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.8Display9.2
7.8Performance8.2
8.4Camera8.0
8.4Battery8.1
9.0Features6.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Phone 5ROG Phone 7
| ROG Phone 5 | ROG Phone 7 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 172.8 mm | 173 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Width | 77.3 mm | 77 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Thickness | 10.3 mm | 10.3 mm | = |
| Weight | 238 g | 239 g | −1 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Phone 5 better than ROG Phone 7?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)14,536 vs 5,0982.9×
- Main camera64 MP vs 50 MP+28%
- 4K video frame rate120 fps vs 60 fps2×
- Loudspeaker loudness-24 LUFS vs -26 LUFS+-8%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.9+6%
Why is ROG Phone 7 better than ROG Phone 5?
- AnTuTu score718,864 vs 1,333,597+86%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme1,508 vs 3,7122.5×
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- Measured brightness806 nits vs 1,051 nits+30%
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 1,500 nits+25%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- CPU frequency2.84 GHz vs 3.2 GHz+13%
- Selfie camera24 MP vs 32 MP+33%
- Process5 nm vs 4 nm+25%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 7+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 238 g | 239 g |
| Thickness | 10.3 mm | 10.3 mm |
| Height | 172.8 mm | 173 mm |
| Width | 77.3 mm | 77 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | — | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus |
| Colours | Phantom Black, Storm White | Phantom Black, Storm White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,448 px | 2,448 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 1,500 nits |
| Measured brightness | 806 nits | 1,051 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82% | 82.2% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8350 Snapdragon 888 5G | Qualcomm SM8550-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 5 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.84 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 660 | Adreno 740 |
| AnTuTu score | 718,864 | 1,333,597 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 14,536 | 5,098 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 1,508 | 3,712 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.73" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 8K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 120 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 24 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 14.8 h |
| Wired charging | 65 W | 65 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 70% | 71% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 (side) | USB Type-C 3.1 (side) |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| Video output | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24 LUFS | -26 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | ROG UI | ROG UI |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 2 |









