- android.gs
- Compare
- 3L vs Galaxy XCover 4s
alcatel 3L vs Samsung Galaxy XCover 4s
What 3L does better (7) and where Galaxy XCover 4s wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.9Display3.4
3.4Camera3.1
5.6Features6.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
3LGalaxy XCover 4s
| 3L | Galaxy XCover 4s | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 151.1 mm | 146.2 mm | +4.9 mm |
| Width | 69.7 mm | 73.3 mm | −3.6 mm |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 9.7 mm | −1.7 mm |
| Weight | 145 g | 172 g | −27 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 3L better than Galaxy XCover 4s?
- Battery capacity3,500 mAh vs 2,800 mAh+25%
- Screen size5.9″ vs 5″+19%
- Weight145 g vs 172 g+19%
- CPU frequency1.8 GHz vs 1.6 GHz+12%
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
- Screen-to-body ratio82.2% vs 64.6%+27%
- Thickness8 mm vs 9.7 mm+21%
Why is Galaxy XCover 4s better than 3L?
- RAM2 GB vs 3 GB+50%
- Storage (max)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Main camera13 MP vs 16 MP+23%
- CPU cores4 vs 82×
- Storage (base)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 5+25%
- Bluetooth4.2 vs 5+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 145 g | 172 g |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 9.7 mm |
| Height | 151.1 mm | 146.2 mm |
| Width | 69.7 mm | 73.3 mm |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Asahi Dragontrail Glass | — |
| Colours | Anthracite black, Metallic Blue | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 5.9″ | 5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,560 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 289 ppi | 294 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82.2% | 64.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT6739 - Europe | — |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | — |
| Process | 28 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 4 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 1.8 GHz | 1.6 GHz |
| GPU | PowerVR GE8100 - Europe Adreno 504 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 2 GB | 3 GB |
| Storage (max) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage (base) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 13 MP | 16 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/2 | — |
| Main sensor size | 1/3.1" | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | — |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,500 mAh | 2,800 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wireless charging | — | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | — |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 4.2 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | microUSB 2.0 | — |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | — |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Rear | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (rear-mounted, market dependent), accelerometer, proximity | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, light |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 8.1 (Oreo) | Android 9.0 Pie |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI |



